United States v. Chad Kirch McKittrick
[…] The gray wolf is endangered and threatened as a species, even if the sub species that roams Canada is not. The statutory language refers to species, not subspecies. Consequently, in the end, the interpretive calculus is straightforward. Is the gray wolf an endangered or threatened species? Yes. Did the Secretary release “any population” of that species? Yes. Was the Secretary’s action authorized by the plain language of § 1539(j)(2)(A)? It would certainly appear so.

Text alone also suffices, in my mind, to resolve MeKittrick’s claim that the Yellowstone designation violated § 1539(j)(l). That statute authorizes the release of experimental populations “only when, and at such times as, the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species.” Pointing to isolated past sightings of a few stray wolves in the Yellowstone area, McKittrick claims that the released experimental population at issue here was not sufficiently “separate geographically” from existing wolves under § 1539(j)(l).