United States v. Cesar A. Ortega and Richard L. Ventola. Appeal of Richard L. Ventola
[…] We find no error in the trial court's ruling because the "advice" occurred a week after the defendant had made his false statements to the grand jury and, furthermore, no attempt was ever made to return the money in the manner suggested.

27

The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

1

All but $3,100 of the money was recovered. Ventola returned his entire share of $25,000; Ortega had spent $3,100 before being apprehended

2

See The Rights of a Witness Before a Grand Jury, 1967 Duke L.J. 97

3

18 U.S.C. § 1202 reads:

"Whoever receives, possesses, or disposes of any money or other property, or any portion thereof, which has at any time been delivered as ransom or reward in connection with a violation of § 1201 of this title, knowing the same to be money or property which has been at any time delivered as such ransom or reward, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

4

See S.Rep.No.779, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935)

5

We note that there had been an interstate transportation of the money from New York to New Jersey. However, we do not consider that fact in addressing the issue of jurisdiction