724 F. Supp. 908 | S.D. Fla. | 1989
[…] Conrad C. Uttal, Sr., and his sons, Conrad Jr. and Christopher Uttal, were the named beneficiaries of said trust. Pursuant to the terms of the Conrad C. Uttal Trust, the Trustee is to hold defendant property in trust for Conrad Uttal, Sr., during his lifetime, and upon his death, liquidate the property and distribute the proceeds among his issue, Conrad Jr., and Christopher Uttal.[1]
First National in Palm Beach, as Trustee of the Conrad C. Uttal Trust, is the devisee of defendant property, pursuant to Florida Statute Section 731.201(9) which provides as follows: "Devisee means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. In the case of a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee of a trust described by will, the trust or trustee is the devisee. The beneficiaries of the trust are not devisees." As Trustee of the Conrad C. Uttal Trust, First National in Palm Beach holds the legal interest in the trust. Conrad Uttal, Sr., Conrad Uttal, Jr., and Christopher Uttal, as beneficiaries under the trust, hold the equitable interest in the trust.