United States v. Certain Land Situate in City of St. Louis. Mo.
[…] .Prior to the Laws of 1945, the dates in the sections similar to Sections 4, p. 1800, and 7, p. 1861, were June 1st of the prior year' (see R.S.Mo.1939, Secs. 10940 and 10970, Mo.R.S.A.), rather than January 1st of the current year. Except for the change- in the dates, these two sections are virtually the same as the statutes of 1939. A part of Article 10, Sec. 3 of the new Constitution, which reads as follows: “All taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and shall be payable during the. fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed”, required that the 1939 laws be changed because the property under the 1939 laws was assessed on June 1st for the- ensuing year.