212 F. Supp. 88 | E.D.N.Y | 1962
[…] In a later case, United States v. Leavell & Ponder, Inc., 286 F.2d 398, the same Court of Appeals again held evidence of reproduction cost inadmissible. Certiorari was denied, 366 U.S. 944, 81 S.Ct. 1674, 6 L.Ed.2d 855.

Now that verdicts have been rendered for a total sum, considerably less than the amount deposited in court by the Government, the claimants for the first time and as part of the present motion seek to introduce evidence of the amount of such deposit made at the time of filing the declaration of taking. The said declaration, pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 258a contained “a statement of the sum of money estimated * * * to be just compensation for the land taken.” Neither party, in conformity with settled law, offered evidence at the trial of the making of the deposit or the amount thereof. Such proof is likewise inadmissible at this time.