United States v. Certain Interests in Property
[…] Section 258a, Title 40 U.S.C.A., governs the procedure involved herein. That Section provides, in part, as follows:

“Upon the application of the parties in interest, the court may order that the money deposited in the court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in said proceeding.”

Section 404 as amended by § 514 of Public Law 1020 of the 84th Congress, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1594a, which covers acquisition by condemnation under the Wherry Act, provides in sub-paragraph (c) in part as follows:

“Unless title is in dispute, the court, upon application, shall promptly pay to the owner at least 75 per centum of the amount so deposited, but such payment shall be made without prejudice to any party to the proceeding.”

Section 258a, Title 40, likewise provides that in such a proceeding as is involved herein,

“The court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable.”