1 M.J. 41 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1975
[…] Before the Court of Military Review, the appellant asserted that the military judge committed prejudicial error by ruling that Lieutenant Dunlap was disqualified from acting as his counsel. Although agreeing fully with the defense "that the military judge clearly erred when he removed the accused’s appointed military counsel . . . from the case,”
The military judge, upon making his ruling that Lieutenant Dunlap was disqualified, alluded to provisions of both the Uniform Code and the Manual pertaining to the qualifications of counsel. In pertinent part, Article 27(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 827(a), provides:
No person who has acted for the prosecution may act later in the same case for the defense.
Paragraph 61/(4), MCM, in further elaborating upon this codal provision, states:
If it appears that any member of the defense has previously acted in the same case for the prosecution, he will be excused forthwith. If a member of the defense is the accuser or has participated in the same case as an investigating officer, military judge, or court member, he will be excused unless the accused expressly requests his services.