117 F.3d 1179 | 10th Cir. | 1997
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (1994). Furthermore, before issuing a wiretap order, a district judge must independently determine that the requested wiretap is necessary. United States v. Mondragon, 52 F.3d 291, 293 (10th Cir. 1995). Specifically, the judge must be convinced, inter alia , that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994). If the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (1994) and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994) are not each met, no warrant should issue. In any event, evidence obtained in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (1994) or 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994) must be suppressed. See 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1994) (“Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”).
In the present case, Judge Nottingham found no fault with the issuance of the First Wiretap order.