33 M.J. 448 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1991
[…] Appellant argues that the staff judge advocate denied him the opportunity to respond to these matters by failing to detail them in the addendum to his recommendation.

II

Article 60, UCMJ, 10 USC § 860 (1986), governs action taken by the convening authority. Subsection (d) specifically states:

[T]he convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer. The convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall refer the record of trial to his staff judge advocate or legal officer, and the staff judge advocate or legal officer shall use such record in the preparation of his recommendation.

RCM 1106, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, provides that the staff judge advocate’s recommendation “may include matters outside the record” of trial and issues not previously discussed. RCM 1106(d)(5).