United States v. Carter
[…] There, one Coyman’s wallet was stolen. Two days later, he questioned the accused about the theft, and upon receiving a denial of guilt, slapped him twice with his open hand. Accused, crying, then returned a portion of the stolen monies. Subsequently, accused also confessed his guilt to a lieutenant after proper warning under Code, supra, Article 31, 10 USC § 831. Under that Article, we specifically held accused’s statement and return of the money inadmissible. Thus, we pointed out that its subsection (a) provides that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself” and that subsection (d) of the same Article absolutely prohibited the receipt in evidence of any coerced statement. We declared, at page 309:

“It matters little to the ultimate conclusion that we reach, but we find only a violation of the first section [subsection (a)].