339 F. Supp. 1394 | D. Ariz. | 1972
[…] The activities so enjoined specifically include the boat hauling and launching service and the guide and boat pilot service complained of, but the injunction does not prohibit the mere renting and delivery of boats to the public at defendant's place of business in Page, Arizona, regardless of where the renter of the boat himself may take and use the rented boat thereafter.
NOTES
[1] The pertinent part of 16 U.S.C. § 3 is as follows:
"The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service, and any violation of any of the rules and regulations authorized by this section ... shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding six months or both...."
[2] Another applicable regulation is 36 C.F.R. § 3.14(d), which reads: