339 F. Supp. 1394 | D. Ariz. | 1972
[…] This Court also finds it significant that in 1970 Congress clarified the Secretary's jurisdiction over water areas by amending the definition of "national park system" contained in 16 U.S.C. § 1c (1916) to specifically include water areas within the Secretary's administration. 16 U.S.C. § 1c(a) (Supp.1970), amending 16 U.S.C. § 1c (1953). The 1970 amendment also provides that "the provisions of ... the various authorities relating to the administration and protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service, including but not limited to the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), as amended (sections 1, 2 to 4 of this title), ... [and] (sections 20 to 20g of this title), relating to concessions, ... shall, to the extent such provisions are not in conflict with any such specific provision, be applicable to all areas within the national park system ...." (emphasis added) 16 U.S.C. § 1c(b) (Supp.1970).
Both the statutory and case law cited in this opinion indicate that Congress intended the Secretary to have control over business activities such as defendant's.