339 F. Supp. 1394 | D. Ariz. | 1972
[…] The Secretary is given the power to publish regulations for the administration of park areas. 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1916). Both the land and water area of Glen Canyon National Recreation Area are part of the "national park system" [16 U.S.C. § 1c(a) (Supp.1970), amending 16 U.S.C. § 1c (1916)], and are administered and maintained by the National Park Service pursuant to an agreement with the Bureau of Reclamation of September 24, 1965, which was approved by the Secretary. Exhibit A. 16 U.S.C. § 17j-2(b) (1946) permits such agreements.
Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1916),[1] the Secretary of the Interior promulgated § 5.3 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations.[2] It is as follows:
"Engaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited."[3]