339 F. Supp. 1394 | D. Ariz. | 1972
[…] There is nothing to indicate that the Secretary intended to remove from his regulation substantial business activity that he would otherwise have the statutory right to control. Case law indicates the Secretary did not intend such results. United States v. Gray Line Water Tours of Charleston, supra; Robbins v. United States, supra.
The third issue presented by defendant concerns his contention that 36 C.F.R. § 5.3 exempts his business activities in the recreation area from regulation.
36 C.F.R. § 5.3 prohibits any person from "engaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract or other written agreement with the United States except as such [activity] may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area." (Emphasis added.)