United States v. Carta
[…] Appended, with cross-references to the basic scheme, is a section added by the Adam Walsh Act that addresses civil commitment of “a sexually dangerous person” who is in the custody of the Attorney General or Bureau of Prisons; commitment may continue until that person is transferred to state care or “is no longer sexually dangerous to others” or until that danger can be controlled by outpatient care and treatment. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4248(a), (d). “Sexually dangerous person” and “sexually dangerous to others” are defined, and the former includes the requirements of the latter. Id. §§ 4247(a)(5),(6). The combination requires three elements:

a prior act (or attempted act) of “violent sexual conduct or child molestation”;
“a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder”; and
a resulting “serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”

Carta does not deny that he has engaged in child molestation in the past, and the district judge so found.