517 F. Supp. 644 | N.D.N.Y. | 1981
[…] In addition, the Supreme Court found that the subject matter should be included in the indictment because the “pertinency” of the congressional inquiry was to be determined by a court as a matter of law. Id. 369 U.S. at 755-56, 82 S.Ct. at 1041-42. The Court noted that the legislative history of Section 192 supported these conclusions, as did an analysis of the constitutional purpose of a grand jury indictment, which, inter alia, is to ensure that “the accused shall enjoy the right .... to be informed of the nature and
The statute in question in the instant inquiry is 18 U.S.C. § 871, which states in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
While the Supreme Court has yet to rule on the precise meanings of the terms “knowingly and willfully,” in Watts v.