United States v. Carl Ray Miller
[…] Because we find that the information contained in Sheriffs Fee affidavit gave the issuing judge a substantial basis for concluding that a search would uncover evidence of wrongdoing, it is not necessary to address the applicability of the “good faith” exception articulated in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984).

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, we AFFIRM the district court’s denial of Defendant Miller’s motion to suppress.

. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 519.040 provides that "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when he knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another.” Such an offense is a Class A misdemeanor.






Concurrence Opinion

MOORE, Circuit Judge,

concurring.

Although I concur in the majority’s opinion, I note that this is a close case.