228 F. Supp. 145 | S.D.N.Y. | 1964
[…] On the subject of notice, Section 414 provides only:
“That in his discretion, the Secretary of the Army may cause reasonable notice of such obstruction of not less than thirty days, unless the legal abandonment of the obstruction can be established in a less time, to be given by publication, addressed ‘To whom it may concern,’ in a newspaper published nearest to the locality of the obstruction, requiring the removal thereof * *
The notice called for by the section appears to be discretionary, not obligatory. This construction is in accord with Zubik v. United States, 190 F.2d 278 (3 Cir. 1951).