228 F. Supp. 145 | S.D.N.Y. | 1964
[…] The key questions in construing Section 414 are: (1) whether it can be used to cut off the rights of an owner of cargo, as well as the rights of the owner of a vessel; (2) if so, whether the cargo must independently be an obstruction to navigation for the statute to be applied; and (3) whether notice under the statute must be given to the cargo interest.
In support of the position that all cargo in submerged vessels which become obstructions to navigation are covered by the statute, the United States relies on the following language from the second proviso in Section 414:
“[T]he Secretary of the Army may * * * cause sealed proposals to be solicited * * * for the removal of such obstruction * * *, these proposals and contracts, * * * to be conditioned that such vessel, boat, water craft, raft, or other obstruction, and all cargo and property contained therein, shall become the property of the contractor, and the contract shall be awarded to the bidder making the proposition most advantageous to the United States * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
The United States argues that the emphasized language clearly extends the reach of the statute to all property contained in the sunken vessel, including cargo. Respondent interprets the word!