218 F. Supp. 298 | D. Del. | 1963
[…] 218 F. Supp. 298 | D. Del. | 1963
This is an action brought by petitioners to enforce compliance with two subpoenas directed to respondent, Charles B. Carey, to produce certain records and books in his possession relating to the income tax returns of Robert Cooper Moor, Sr., Betty R. Moor, and J. Roland Heldmeyer trading as Eastern Shore Amusement Co.
Under Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code the Secretary or his delegate is authorized “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return * * * [t]o examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry * * ijjjg onjy substantive, statutory restriction on this power of investigation is Section 7605(b). The latter provides-that “[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected-to unnecessary examination or investigations * * *.” This interdiction must-be delimited.