United States v. Carey
[…] All books, papers and records relating to tax liability for the years 1957, 1958, 1959 and 1960 have *299Been turned over without objection. On January 22, 1963, two subpoenas calling for the production of papers and records relating to the years 1954-56 were issued.2 Respondent refused to comply with the subpoenas. His reasons were that “no probable cause was shown by the Internal Revenue Service * * * and that the statute of limitations 3 for the years 1954, 1955 and 1956 had in fact expired before January 22, 1963.” The United States has petitioned to enforce the process in all respects.4

Under Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code the Secretary or his delegate is authorized “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return * * * [t]o examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry * * ijjjg onjy substantive, statutory restriction on this power of investigation is Section 7605(b). The latter provides-that “[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected-to unnecessary examination or investigations * * *.” This interdiction must-be delimited.