United States v. Caremark, Inc.
[…] The court reasoned that had the BHA “not made these payments and had they not been reflected in the quarterly reports, the Government, in one quarter, would have received more rent and in the other would have made a lesser payment. The expenses were therefore ultimately borne by the United States Treasury.” Id.

The States have a legal duty to return federal funds if they are able to recover from third parties. 42 C.F.R. § 433.140 (“If the State receives FFP in Medicaid payments for which it receives third party reimbursement, the State must pay the Federal government a portion of the reimbursement . . . .”).