United States v. Caraballo-Rodriguez
[…] Curenton, supra, 55 Ala. L.Rev. at 185 (“[UJnlike its English counterpart, the phrasing ‘conceals and does not as soon as possible make known’ has been uniformly construed [by American courts] to require both active concealment and a failure to disclose.”).

Even if the Government’s second theory were plausible, it suffers from an additional serious defect. The class of people in this country with some sort of duty to report crime is quite numerous. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (“[EJach United States attorney, within his district, shall — (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”); Hagood v. Sonoma County Water Agency, 81 F.3d 1465, 1480 (9th Cir.1996) (“[AJ11 federal employees labor under a duty to report fraud against the government.”).