United States v. Caraballo-Rodriguez
[…] United States v. Vonn, 535 U.S. 55, 58-59, 122 S.Ct. 1043, 152 L.Ed.2d 90 (2002). Thus, Caraballo must demonstrate that “(1) there was error; (2) the error was plain; (3) the error affected the defendant’s substantial rights; and (4) the error adversely impacted the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States v. Riggs, 287 F.3d 221, 224 (1st Cir.2002).

B. Was There Plain Error?

Caraballo pled guilty to misprision of a felony in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4, which provides:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

The majority and I are in general agreement on the facts. Caraballo was offered the opportunity to help his partner, a corrupt police officer, with “escorting” cocaine to a drop-point at the Carolina Mall in Puerto Rico.