5 M.J. 832 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1978
[…] In rebuttal, Agents Levit and Alexander of the CID at Fort Hood stated that the first time Vise ever said anything to them about explosives was on 25 January 1977.
Appellant contends that the evidence shows that he was entrapped and acted under duress. Assuming, arguendo, that these defenses were available to appellant, they rested solely on the testimony of Vise whose credibility was seriously in issue. The triers of fact chose not to believe Vise and we agree with their conclusion.
It is also appellant's position that he was improperly charged under Article 134. 18 U.S.C. § 842(h) provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, conceal, transport, ship, store, barter, sell, or dispose of any explosive materials knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such explosive materials were stolen.”*
Since the offense with which he was charged is not a listed offense appellant claims either that it was triable under Article 121 or 108 of the UCMJ, or, under the Code of the District of Columbia. See paragraph 127e, Manual.