United States v. Campbell
[…] See, e.g. , In re Extradition of Mitchell , 625 F. Supp. 3d 481, 500 (N.D. W. Va. 2022); Ramnath , 533 F. Supp. 2d at 665. There is, however, “a negligible minority of courts that have adopted a preponderance of the evidence standard.” Garcia , 761 F. Supp. 2d at 474-75.

III. ANALYSIS

A. The Court certifies that Campbell may be extradited.

The government has established each of the requirements necessary for the Court to certify Campbell’s extraditability. First, this Court is granted jurisdiction by federal statute to conduct extradition proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (providing that extradition proceedings may be conducted by “any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States”); Garcia , 825 F. Supp. 2d at 827. Second, Campbell was found in the Northern District of Texas, and this Court has jurisdiction over a fugitive found within its jurisdictional boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (referring to “any person found within his jurisdiction”); Garcia , 825 F. Supp. 2d at 827.