193 F.3d 492 | 7th Cir. | 1999
[…] See United States v. Bloom, 149 F.3d 649, 651-54 (7th Cir. 1998). Because the district judge did not explain his decision, we can't tell whether he meant to delete a portion of a count, a step appealable under Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 69 n.23 (1978), or instead to foreclose mention of overt acts that occurred before 1993. But if the decision really affects the proof rather than the charge, as the Mobleys now insist, then it is appealable under sec.3731 para.2: "An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence . . . if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." Excluding mention of all overt acts committed in 1990, 1991, and 1992, as the judge evidently purposed, eliminates "substantial proof of a material fact" and thus is appealable.