United States v. Cabral
[…] The rationale for this decision was that the reduction provision was

so interwoven with the courts-martial process that it cannot be regarded as anything but judicial in purpose and effect. As a judicial act, it operates improperly to increase the severity of the sentence of the court-martial.

United States v. Simpson, 10 U.S.C.M.A. 229, 232, 27 C.M.R. 303, 306 (1959).

Congress obviously disagreed with this result, for it promptly added Article 58a to the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 858a, whereunder, “[ujnless otherwise provided in regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned,” an enlisted member would be reduced to pay grade E-l on the date of approval by the convening authority of a sentence including (1) a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge; (2) confinement; or (3) hard labor without confinement. Pub.L. No. 86-633, § 1(1), 74 Stat. 468 (1960).