132 F. Supp. 945 | E.D.N.Y | 1955
[…] The corporation was not licensed by the Secretary of Agriculture, but it is not contested that the stated purposes of this corporation included the carrying on of a live poultry business.
The Act, in sec. 222 of Title 7 U.S.C.A., provides that for the efficient execution of the provision of the Act the provisions of secs. 46 and 48-50 of Title 15 are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of the Act. Sec. 49 of Title 15 U.S.C.A., provides that:
“The commission, or its duly authorized agent or agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.”
It is pursuant to the powers thus vested in the Federal Trade Commission, and
It must be observed that the general tendency of the law'is, and indeed should be, in aid of administrative bodies.