On 21 March 1986, the Government moved for a continuance until the completion of trial in a related case, United States v. Longhofer.
[…] A
The Government’s failure to utilize the DOD IG subpoena power to obtain the records sought negates the predicate of due diligence required by Rule for Courts-Martial 707(c)(5)(A) regardless whether the trial team had actual knowledge of its existence.
The predicate of due diligence is also negated by the availability of another means by which the trial counsel could have compelled production of these documents. These records could have been obtained through deposition. Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, provides in pertinent part:
Process issued in court-martial eases to compel witnesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of other evidence shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue.
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure authorize the issuance of subpoenas for purposes of deposition. Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(f). This power includes the issuance of subpoenas to compel production of documents before trial. Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(c). See, e.g., United States v.