On 21 March 1986, the Government moved for a continuance until the completion of trial in a related case, United States v. Longhofer.
[…] However, the ruling permitting the Government to proceed on the basis of a charge of false swearing in lieu of the perjury charge was in effect the addition of an offense after arraignment and over objection of the appellant in violation of the Manual. See R.C.M. 603. When known facts indicate sepa
. Section 1623 of title 18 was enacted in 1970 in order to relax the Government’s burden of proof by modifying the common law "two witness rule” for prosecuting perjury committed in court and grand jury proceedings. Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100, 109 (1979). The offense subject to 18 U.S.C. § 1623 includes perjury committed “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (emphasis added). This statute has been construed as applying in any “court supervised proceedings.” United States v. Lardieri, 497 F.2d 317 (3d Cir.1974).