On 21 March 1986, the Government moved for a continuance until the completion of trial in a related case, United States v. Longhofer.
[…] Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100, 109 (1979). The offense subject to 18 U.S.C. § 1623 includes perjury committed “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (emphasis added). This statute has been construed as applying in any “court supervised proceedings.” United States v. Lardieri, 497 F.2d 317 (3d Cir.1974). The federal perjury statute is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1621 — referred to as “the general perjury statute,” United States v. Howard, 855 F.2d 832, 839 n. 3 (11th Cir.1988)—includes perjury committed by anyone who takes an oath “in any case” that “he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true.” 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (1982). Federal courts have held that these statutes "overlap” and that perjury at a judicial proceeding may be prosecuted under either. United States v. Ruggiero, 472 F.2d 599, 606 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 412 U.S. 939, 93 S.Ct. 2772, 37 L.Ed.2d 398 (1973).