United States v. Bushlow
[…] The government has not assessed Theodore and therefore has not proceeded under that section. Furthermore the remedies under § 6901 are not exclusive. Ochs v. United States, 305 F.2d 844, 158 Ct. Cl. 115 (1962), cert. denied, 372 U.S. 968, 83 S. Ct. 1093, 10 L. Ed. 2d 131 (1963); United States v. Motsinger, 123 F.2d 585 (4th Cir. 1941).

Although the government does not mention any statute of limitations that applies when it sues to set aside a fraudulent conveyance, this court finds that the statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6502 applies. Section 6502 states that where a timely tax assessment is made "such tax may be collected ... by a proceeding in court, but only if ... the proceeding [is] begun — (1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax...." This cause of action, though brought against Theodore, is to collect taxes owed by Irving. Because the tax assessments against Irving were made from December 5, 1983 to December 16, 1985, this action brought in 1988 is timely.