United States v. Bushlow
[…] Having shown it is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of fraud under § 273, the government may set aside the fraudulent transfer. N.Y.Debt. & Cred.Law § 278.

Theodore executed a mortgage with Greenpoint in 1988 transferring a partial interest in the E. 66th property in exchange for $200,000. The transfer to Greenpoint was therefore for fair consideration, and there is no indication that Greenpoint was aware of any fraud. Greenpoint's interest would therefore not be subject to the government's right to set aside the fraudulent conveyance. See N.Y.Debt. & Cred.Law § 278(1) (exempting "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase"); Orozco-Prada, 636 F.Supp. at 1542. The government concedes that Greenpoint's interest should be satisfied first out of the proceeds of any sale of the property.