United States v. Burrelle Wayne Hume
[…] Hume's shots made a small hole in the aircraft wing and also hit the fuel pump bracket.

3

Appellant contends that these facts failed to establish that the plane was being used, operated, or employed in interstate commerce at the time of the shooting, and that it was not damaged as a result of the shooting. Title 18, U.S.C., Sec. 32, provides that:

4

"Whoever willfully sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce . . ."

5

shall be punished according to law. The indictment in this case alleges that the defendant wilfully damaged and disabled a civil aircraft being used, operated, and employed in interstate commerce. Title 49 U.S.C., Sec. 1301, defines "air commerce" as meaning

6