United States v. Burnett
[…] Cohen’s request to withdraw. He stated that he would advise the members that the contempt proceeding was totally unrelated to obtaining an appropriate sentence for appellant.

Subsequently, the court members returned to announce that they had sentenced Mr. Cohen to pay a fine of $100.00 and receive a reprimand. The judge then instructed the members that they should not let the contempt proceeding affect their decision as to an appropriate sentence; and the court members assured the judge that they would comply with this instruction.

II

Article 48 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 848, provides:

A court-martial, provost court, or military commission may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any *104riot or disorder. The punishment may not exceed confinement for 30 days or a fine of $100, or both.

This language, which has not been changed since the Code was enacted, corresponds to that of Article of War 32.6

The language of Article 48 differs from that of 18 USC § 401, which provides:7