United States v. Burkett
[…] Before this Court, AppeEant has assigned two errors: (1) that the convening authority improperly approved forfeitures in excess of those adjudged by the mihtary judge, and (2) *620that the military judge erred in failing to dismiss the one drug possession specification as a lesser included offense of four of the other specifications.

I

Adjudged and Approved Forfeitures

Article 19, UCMJ, 10 USC § 819, establishes the sentencing authority of special courts-martial. At the time of trial, Article 19, UCMJ, provided that, “[sjpecial courts-martial may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter except ... forfeiture of pay exceeding two-thirds pay per month ... for more than six months.”