United States v. Burdette
[…] United States v. Welch, 97 F.3d 142, 148 (6th Cir.1996). Both circumstantial and direct evidence must be viewed “in a light most favorable to the prosecution.” United States v. Humphrey, 279 F.3d 372, 378 (6th Cir.2002). “Circumstantial evidence alone, if substantial and competent, may support a verdict and need not remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” United States v. Talley, 194 F.3d 758, 765 (6th Cir.1999).

*126There was sufficient and competent evidence to support Burdette’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which reads:

Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $ 250.000, or both.

1. Count One

Burdette was found guilty of conspiring to cause another individual to travel in interstate commerce with the intent that a murder be committed. To prove a conspiracy under the murder-for-hire statute, the government must show: (1) Burdette conspired to use an interstate facility with the intent to have Randy Burdette killed in consideration for money to be paid to the killer; (2) Burdette knowingly and voluntarily joined the conspiracy;