United States v. Burchfield
[…] The following language appears in Safarik v. United States, 8 Cir., 62 F.2d 892, 895: “There was therefore evidence before the very eyes of these officers, taken in connection with what they already knew, * * * sufficient to warrant them as reasonably prudent men in believing that a crime was being committed in their presence. They were therefore warranted in arresting the ' defendants without a warrant.” The only federal statute that reflects the federal viewpoint generally is 18 U.S.C.A. § 2236, which is the penal statute against search of dwellings by federal officers without search warrants. That statute contains this proviso: “This section shall not apply to any person * * * (b) arresting or attempting to arrest a person committing or attempting to commit an offense in his presence, or who has committed or is suspected on reasonable grounds of having committed a felony”.

It has been stated that there is no formula for the determination of reasonableness. Go-Bart Importing Co. v.