41 M.J. 194 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] See Day v. United States, 611 F.2d 1122, 1124-25 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 919, 101 S.Ct. 316, 66 L.Ed.2d 146 (1980); United States v. Allen, 27 MJ 234, 239 (CMA 1988).
In any event, appellant’s argument is inadequate, even if he was entitled to BAQ and VHA allowances at the higher dependent’s rate based on his marriage status alone. Article 121, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 921, provides:
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds, by any means, from the possession of the owner or of any other person any money, personal property, or article of value of any kind—
(1) with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person other than the owner, steals that property and is guilty of lareeny[J
(Emphasis added.)
The President, in paragraph 46c(l), Part IV, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, explains this offense as follows:
(c) Ownership of the property.
(i) In general. Article 121 requires that the taking, obtaining, or withholding be from the possession of the owner or of any other person. Care, custody, management, and control are among the definitions of possession.
(ii) Owner.