41 M.J. 194 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] Q. So if she’s not a dependent, is he, or is he not, entitled to BAQ and VHA?
A. Well, if he’s not supporting her, he's not entitled to the BAQ. He's not entitled to the BAQ; he’s also not entitled to the VHA.
Defense counsel did not object to this testimony on hearsay grounds regarding contents of regulations or any other grounds. See Mil.R.Evid. 1001-08, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984. He later conceded in his closing argument that appellant was not entitled to BAQ.
. See also 37 USC § 403(a)(2), which states:
A member of a uniformed service with dependents is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters as a member with dependents unless the member makes an annual certification to the Secretary concerned indicating the status of each dependent of the member. The certification shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(Effective December 5, 1991.)