United States v. Bufalino
[…] The short answer to this is that under 18 U.S.C. § 894, the only statute on which the indictment is baséd, there is no requirement that an extortionate extension of credit be established. Further, any suggestion that the facts alleged do not constitute an offense under § 894 because of the possibility that the underlying debt may itself have been incurred in the course of an illegal scheme by Napoli to defraud Jacobs is without merit. It is a violation of § 894 to use extortionate means to collect any extension of credit. Under § 891(1),

“To extend credit means to . enter into any agreement . . . whereby repayment or satisfaction of any debt whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.” (emphasis supplied)

There is thus no suggestion of a limitation such as that suggested by Bufalino in the language of the statute.