United States v. Buckalew
[…] The Court does not view Stewart’s cooperation as a righteous act with pure motive; nevertheless, his testimony does not lose all credibility merely because he entertained, at one time, the hope that such cooperation would redound to his benefit with respect to the state court sentencing. The Court finds that he had not been given by the federal authorities nor any other officials any reasonable grounds for such a *942hope. Testimony at trial indicated that, in fact, he received no leniency in the state court because of his cooperation in this matter.

. Section 373 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.

18 U.S.C. § 373 (emphasis added).

. The Senate Judiciary Committee adopted the discussion of the elements of solicitation found in this report on S. 1630, in its later report accompanying section 373. See S.Rep.