United States v. Bruce Zalman (87-6183), and Mohammad Sharifinassab (87-6178), Defendants
[…] This court has considered the defendants’ remaining assignments of error and has concluded that they are without merit. Accordingly, the judgments of conviction entered against the defendant Sharifinassab are hereby AFFIRMED. The judgments of conviction entered against Zalman are hereby AFFIRMED, with the exception of the judgment arising from his conviction on count 1 of the superseding indictment of May 4, 1987 which is hereby REVERSED and REMANDED with an instruction to enter a judgment of acquittal as to that count.

. Section 2 states:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

18 U.S.C.A. § 2 (West 1969). Section 1001 holds that:

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined no more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1001 (West 1976).

. Section 371 reads as follows:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 371 (West 1966).