United States v. Bruce Zalman (87-6183), and Mohammad Sharifinassab (87-6178), Defendants
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 2 (West 1969). Section 1001 holds that:

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined no more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1001 (West 1976).

. Section 371 reads as follows:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 371 (West 1966).

. Zalman was charged with one count of conspiring with Kazemi, to defraud the INS, by arranging a sham marriage between Kazemi and Deborah Gebhardt in order for Kazemi to gain both permanent residency and eventually citizenship.