34 M.J. 578 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1992
[…] Following a lengthy discussion between the trial judge, counsel for both *582sides, and the appellant, the parties reconstructed the missing testimony by means of a Stipulation of Lost Testimony which was read into the record but was not read to the members.

A verbatim transcript is not constitutionally required for appellate review. Mayer v. Chicago, 404 U.S. 189, 92 S.Ct. 410, 30 L.Ed.2d 372 (1971). Article 54(c)(1), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 854(c)(1), requires, however, that, “A complete record of the proceedings and testimony shall be prepared in each general court-martial case in which the sentence adjudged includes ... a discharge.”