3 M.J. 402 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1977
[…] Whether the victim’s testimony that he had identified someone was properly admitted into evidence is questionable. Compare United States v. Burge, 1 M.J. 408 (1976), with United States v. Parham, 14 U.S.C.M.A. 161, 33 C.M.R. 373 (1963). However, the issue was neither granted nor argued before the Court, and in view of the disposition which we order, we will assume for the purpose of this appeal that it
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting):
The majority opinion enlarges the scope of Article 67, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867, which provides that “[t]he Court of Military Appeals shall take action only with respect to matters of law.” (Emphasis added.) I read the word “shall” as a mandatory codal direction, not a permissive one.