United States v. Brown
[…] Article 10, supra, provides in pertinent part:

. . When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.”

This Article reiterates “the right to a speedy and public trial” guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. United States v Hounshell, supra.

Articles 33 and 98 of the Code, supra, 10 USC §§ 833 and 898, give emphasis to the importance of this right. The former provides:

“When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay.”

Article 981 of the Code, supra, provides sanctions for unnecessary delays, or failures to enforce or comply with any provision of the Code regulating court-martial proceedings at any stage.