United States v. Brown
[…] After he addressed the soldiers, Colonel Catalano was informed that a number of them were still unhappy. After the discussion with Colonel Catalano, appellant arranged for another meeting with approximately 40 soldiers. At that time, he made arrangements for another soldier to drive a truck to take the soldiers to the bus the next morning, not knowing that the bus trip had been canceled. He then left the meeting to inquire why soldiers from other companies had not attended.

As a result of his actions, appellant was charged with a violation of 10 USC § 976, which provides:

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person—
(3) to organize or attempt to organize, or participate in, any strike, picketing, *393march, demonstration, or other similar form of concerted action involving members of the armed forces that is directed against the Government of the United States and that is intended to induce any civilian officer or employee, or any member of the armed forces, to—
(C) make any change with respect to the terms or conditions of service in the armed forces of individual members of the armed forces; ...

(g) Nothing in the section will limit the right of any member of the armed forces—

(1) to join or maintain membership in any organization or association not constituting a “military labor organization”
(2) to present complaints or grievances concerning the terms or conditions of the service of such member in the armed forces in accordance with established military procedures;
(3) to seek or receive information or counseling from any source;