United States v. Brown
[…] First, there is the general policy that access to information is productive of justice in administrative proceedings and investigations as it is in both civil and criminal litigation. Second, the importance of IRS investigations to the integrity and equity of the system of taxation in this country cannot be denied, particularly in a period in which many attacks are made against the integrity and equity of many of our institutions.

Third, the intent of Congress in this particular legislation is unequivocal. 26 U.S.C. §§ 7601 and 7602. Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 7601, directs the Secretary or his delegate "to the extent he deems it practicable" to cause Treasury Department officers or employees "to proceed . . . and inquire after and concerning all persons . . . who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax . . ." As the Supreme Court said in Donaldson, "The section (Section 7601) thus flatly imposes upon the Secretary the duty to canvass and to *431 inquire."