United States v. Brooks
[…] Both of Burroughs’ affidavits recite that the threat was to abrogate the pretrial agreement if he testified for the defense or in accordance with his NCIS statement. The petition for new trial submitted to the convening authority, as well as the petition sub*68mitted to the court below, recites that the threat was to abrogate the agreement if Burroughs testified for the defense and in accordance with his NCIS statement. The parties appear to agree that if Burroughs had testified it would have been substantially in accord with his statement to NCIS.

The Law

Article 73, UCMJ, 10 USC § 873, allows an accused to petition for a new trial “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” RCM 1210(f)(2) provides:

A new trial shall not be granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence unless the petition shows that:
(A) The evidence was discovered after the trial;