No. 56-29 | D. Mass. | Sep 19, 1956
[…] The powers given to the district court are expressed in broad terms. Under § 7604(b) “the judge * * * shall have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons * * *.” Can it be doubted that under this clause the court has power to issue an order, following a refusal to obey a summons issued by a delegate, recasting the witness’ obligation in less onerous terms? See, e. g., Gretsky v.