United States v. Britton
[…] Haynes v. United States, 390 U.S. 85, 87, 88 S.Ct. 722. 725, 19 L.Ed.2d 923 *95(1968). Congress only recently completely revised the Act from its previous form, broadening its scope and increasing penalties for violations of its provisions. The primary purpose of the Act, both before and after its revision, in October, 1968 has been to insure effective control over weapons, such as machine guns and shotguns and rifles with excessively short barrels, which' could not have any legitimate purpose.

As amended, the Act requires in § 5811 that one who transfers a firearm, as defined by § 5845(e), pay a specified amount in taxes. Section 5812, among other things, prohibits the transfer of a firearm unless “the transferor has filed with the Secretary or his delegate a written application in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate * * A system of registration is provided by § 5841, which also requires that each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor. All firearms which are manufactured in or imported into the United States must have a serial number. Section 5842(a).