United States v. Britton
[…] Of particular interest to the decision on this motion are the prohibited acts and penalty provisions, §§ 5861 and 5871, respectively. As previously mentioned, defendant is charged with violations of subsections (b), (d), and (i) of section 5861. Specifically, these sections of the Act make it unlawful for any person to receive or possess a firearm transferred to him in violation of the Act, to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record, and to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number. Section 5871 provides that, “Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall” be fined $10,000.00 and/or imprisoned for not more than ten years.

The motion to dismiss is based on defendant’s Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.