United States v. Bretz
[…] This was placed before the panel by Defense Exhibit A, the accused’s leave form, and testimony from Specialist Turner. So, the defense theory is it never happened, and Breitbach is fabricating this story to save his own hide.

There were no objections to these instructions. When the court closed to deliberate, it took only twenty minutes for the members to reach their findings.

II

Article 77 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 877, provides:

Any person punishable under this chapter who—
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or
(2) causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter;
is a principal.

Under some circumstances, a person who supplies the drugs that are sold by someone else may be convicted of the sale as an aider or an abettor under Article 77(1). However, the Government did not prosecute the accused as an aider and abettor.