134 F.2d 929 | 7th Cir. | 1943
[…] The act governing limitation of actions to recover forfeitures generally, 28 U.S. C.A. § 791, reads thus: “No suit or prosecution for any penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, accruing under the laws of the United States, shall be maintained, except in cases where it is otherwise specially provided, unless the same is commenced within five years from the time when the penalty or forfeiture accrued.” The act under which the government proceeded in filing the libel, 46 U.S. C.A. § 836, provides that “All forfeitures incurred under the provisions of this chapter may be prosecuted in the saime court, and may be disposed of in the same manner, as forfeitures incurred for offenses against the law relating to the collection of duties.” This enactment, says libellant, is a “special provision,” within the language of 28 U.S.C.A. § 791 above quoted, removing the suit from the general limitation and fixing as the bar that provided by the Customs Act, 19 U.S.C.A. § 1621, as follows: “No suit or action to recover any pecuniary