United States v. Bradley
[…] Indeed, the 2000 statute made other changes to Title 22 of the U.S.Code that make this crystal clear. It there described “involuntary servitude” in the same terms used for the new “forced labor” offense, calling the former:

a condition of servitude induced by means of ... any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint....

Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, § 103(5), 114 Stat. at 1469 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7102(5) (2000)). Similarly, the Act’s purposes state that “[ijnvoluntary servitude statutes are intended to reach cases in which persons are *157held in a condition of servitude through nonviolent coercion.” Id. § 102(13), 114 Stat. at 1467 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(13) (2000)).

Thus, Congress’ evident purpose, properly attributed to the Commission, was to treat forced labor as a form of involuntary servitude.