297 F.3d 505 | 6th Cir. | 2002
[…] United States v. Schulte, 264 F.3d 656, 662 (6th Cir.2001) (citing United States v. Streebing, 987 F.2d 368, 376 (6th Cir.1993), cert. denied, 508 U.S. 961, 113 S.Ct. 2933, 124 L.Ed.2d 683 (1993)). Therefore, we apply the version of the VWPA in effect at the time Butler committed the offenses for which he is required to make restitution. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663, 3664 (1994). We also note that the 1996 amendment to the VWPA—the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA”), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3663A (Supp.V),—does not apply. See Schulte, 264 F.3d at 662.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(3) (1994) states that: "[The court may provide that the defendant] make restitution to a victim of the offense under sections 3663 and 3664 (but not subject to the limitations of section 3663(a))....” As noted above, the VWPA is codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663, 3664. Therefore, although the district court had authority to order restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(3) in a case in which the defendant pleaded guilty to an offense other than those offenses listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1),