132 F.3d 659 | 11th Cir. | 1998
[…] The government responds that Bozza received sufficient notice on three different occasions that he was subject to a sentencing enhancement pursuant to section 2J1.7 and section 3147: (1) when he signed his release bond for his prior conviction; (2) when, prior to sentencing, the government filed a notice seeking a sentencing enhancement; and (3) in the revised PSR. [3]
We review the district court’s interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines de novo. United States v. Lewis, 115 F.3d 1531, 1536 (11th Cir. 1997). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides in pertinent part:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense[,] to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony . . . . A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3147 (West 1997).