United States v. Bodkins
[…] Judge Advocate General of the Navy, 59 M.J. 34, 37 (C.A.A.F.2003). This timeliness requirement includes “review by the convening authority under Article 60, [UCMJ], 10 U.S.C. § 860.” Id.

We are aware that the failure of trial and appellate defense counsel to object to dilatory post-trial processing does not bar our court from granting relief. In United States v. Finster, our superior court stated:

The Court of Criminal Appeals may address prejudicial errors on its own motion and is not limited to the matters, if any, discussed in appellee’s submission to that court. We note that under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (1994), the Courts of Criminal Appeals “may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Although the Courts of Criminal Appeals in appropriate cases may rely on the failure of the accused to identify prejudicial error as a basis for denying relief, it is well established that Article 66(c) establishes an affirmative obligation on those tribunals to review the record and reach their