United States v. Bobo
[…] On May 20, 2025, Defendant filed a Motion for Reconsideration of Revocation of Release (ECF No. 93) United States of America filed a Response to Defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration on June 3, 2025. (ECF No. 94) This matter is fully briefed and ready for disposition.

For the reasons stated herein and for the reasons stated in the Court’s Order of Revocation of Release and Detention (ECF No. 65), the Court denies Defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration.

LEGAL STANDARD

The parties agree that this Court reviews its prior determination under 18 U.S.C. §3148, which provides “[t]he judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer— (1) finds that there is— (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that— (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.”

DISCUSSION

Defendant claims that there is no clear and convincing evidence that she violated her condition of release.