United States v. Board of County Com'rs
[…] The cancellation of the fee patent on March 15, 1932, by the Secretary of Interior, was made pursuant to authority conferred by the Act of Congress of February 26, 1927 (44 Stat. 1247, title 25 U.S.C.A. § 352a), and the amendment thereof of February 21, 1931 (46 Stat. 1205) 25 -U.S.C.A. § 352b). These acts granted power to the Secretary to cancel a patent in fee “where such patent in fee simple was issued without the consent or an application therefor by the allottee,” and evidently the action of the Secretary in ordering the cancellation was based on the fact that this allottee had made no application therefor, and had not consented to the issuance thereof.